Rutgers Acceptance Rate: 41%, 58% or 79%? Explained
Sep 3, 202627 min read
Four numbers, one university: 79%, 66%, 58%, 41%. All four are circulating right now for Rutgers. All four trace back to a real source. Only one of them describes the odds you're actually facing at New Brunswick this fall, and none of them describes your odds if you're applying to Engineering, Pharmacy, or Business. Here is the reconciliation, campus by campus and school by school, with the November 1 deadline you're now eight and a half weeks from.
Key takeaways
- Rutgers–New Brunswick's last documented rate was 58.2%: 39,899 admitted of 68,614 applicants, 20.5% yield.
- The ~79% figure is system-wide across all three campuses, from Rutgers' own admissions FAQ.
- Out-of-state applicants were admitted at 72% versus 62% for New Jersey residents in the Class of 2027.
- Rutgers Early Action closes November 1 and Regular Decision December 1, with EA decisions by January 31.
- In-state 2025-26 sticker cost was $42,017 with a $20,522 average net price after grant aid.
Rutgers acceptance rate: the short answer
The most recent fully documented first-year admission rate for Rutgers–New Brunswick is 58.2%: 39,899 students admitted out of 68,614 applicants, with a 20.5% yield. Third-party directories now list New Brunswick closer to 41% as the system-wide pool passed 77,000 applications. The ~79% figure people quote comes from Rutgers' own FAQ and covers all three campuses combined.
That is the whole confusion in one paragraph. Rutgers does not publish a single headline acceptance rate on its admissions homepage. It publishes admitted-student profiles (GPA and score middles) by campus and by undergraduate school. Everyone else reconstructs a rate from Common Data Set filings and IPEDS submissions, on different cycles, using different denominators. That is why your friend's Niche screenshot and your counselor's spreadsheet disagree.
The number for Rutgers–New Brunswick
Use 58% as your documented anchor and roughly 40–45% as your realistic planning number for the current cycle. The 58.2% figure (39,899 of 68,614) is the last cycle with a clean applied/admitted/enrolled series behind it. Since then the pool has kept growing, and directory listings tracking the newer data have drifted toward 41%.
Do the yield math and you can see why the rate is falling. A 20.5% yield on 39,899 admits produces roughly 8,180 enrolled first-years against a first-year target near 7,500. When yield is that low, Rutgers has to admit an enormous number of students to fill a class. When applications jump and the seat count doesn't, the only variable that can move is the admit rate. It moves down.
The number for Newark and Camden
Rutgers–Newark admits roughly 72–74% of first-year applicants and Rutgers–Camden roughly 66–78%, depending on which data year you pull. Camden is the messiest figure on the internet: one IPEDS-derived page reports 66.29% for 2024-25 while another reports 78% for a neighboring year. Both are real reads of real filings. Neither is wrong so much as un-labeled.
What's stable across sources: both regional campuses are meaningfully less selective than New Brunswick, both admit students with academic profiles a full letter grade below the New Brunswick middle, and both are part of the same university with the same degree-granting authority.
Why your personal odds are not any of these numbers
Rutgers admits by school, not by campus. You apply to the School of Arts and Sciences, or the School of Engineering, or the Ernest Mario School of Pharmacy. Each has its own capacity, its own prerequisite coursework, and its own admitted-student profile. A 58% campus rate is an average across units that range from broadly accessible to genuinely competitive.
If you have seen a Reddit thread where a 3.9 student was denied while a 3.6 was admitted, this is almost always the explanation: they applied to different schools.
Why you're seeing 41%, 58%, 66% and 79% for the same university
Each figure measures a different population. 79% is system-wide across all three campuses (Rutgers' FAQ). 66% is New Brunswick in the pre-Common App era. 58% is New Brunswick after the pool grew to 68,614. 41% is New Brunswick in current third-party directory listings as the system pool passed 77,000. Same university, four denominators.
The four numbers, side by side
| Rate | What it actually measures | Underlying counts | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| ~79% | All three campuses combined, full-time degree-seeking first-years | Not broken out | Rutgers Undergraduate Admissions FAQ |
| 65.4% | New Brunswick first-years, pre-Common App cycle | 28,326 admitted of 43,347 applicants | Common Data Set era, cited in College Transitions' Rutgers analysis |
| 58.2% | New Brunswick first-years, last fully documented cycle | 39,899 admitted of 68,614 applicants; 20.5% yield | CDS series, cited by Oriel Admissions |
| ~41% | New Brunswick first-years, current directory listings | System-wide pool above 77,000 | IPEDS-fed college directories |
Print that table. It is the answer to almost every argument about Rutgers selectivity.
What the Common App integration did to the applicant pool
Rutgers spent decades on its own proprietary application. Adding the Common Application removed the single biggest source of friction in the funnel: students who were already filling out ten applications could add Rutgers with a checkbox and a fee.
The pool went from roughly 43,000 to more than 77,000 system-wide. Seats did not change. That's the mechanism. It is the same shock that hit other large public flagships when they joined, and it produces a very specific distortion: the admitted profile barely moves at first, but the rejected pool fills with strong students who applied casually. Your competition got larger before it got stronger.
Reported cycle vs. current cycle: why the published rate always lags
Every acceptance rate you can read today describes a class that has already enrolled. Common Data Sets are published months after decisions; IPEDS lags further. So when a page says "2026 acceptance rate," it is usually describing students who applied in fall 2024 or fall 2025.
For Fall 2027 entry (the cycle you're in if you're a senior right now), no acceptance rate exists yet. It will be published sometime in 2028. Plan against the trend line, not the headline. We walk through the same lag problem with a different school in our breakdown of why Texas Tech publishes two different acceptance rates.
Which number you should plan against
Plan against 40–45% for New Brunswick, then adjust downward for your school. If you're applying to Engineering, Pharmacy, Business, or Nursing, assume your real number is well under the campus figure. If you're applying to Newark or Camden, assume 70%+ and focus your energy on fit, cost, and the honors track rather than on odds.
Rutgers–New Brunswick acceptance rate: the full data set
Rutgers–New Brunswick admitted 39,899 of 68,614 first-year applicants (58.2%) in its last fully documented cycle, enrolling roughly 8,180 students at a 20.5% yield. The prior documented cycle was 28,326 of 43,347 (65.4%). Out-of-state applicants were admitted at 72% versus 62% for New Jersey residents in the Class of 2027.
Applications, admits, enrolled and yield
| Metric | Earlier documented cycle | Most recent documented cycle |
|---|---|---|
| Applications | 43,347 | 68,614 |
| Admitted | 28,326 | 39,899 |
| Admit rate | 65.4% | 58.2% |
| Yield | — | 20.5% |
| Approx. enrolled first-years | — | ~8,180 |
| First-year seat target | ~7,500 | ~7,500 |
Yield is the engine here, and it is unusually low for a flagship. One in five admitted students actually enrolls. That forces Rutgers to hand out admits at a scale most people find implausible, which in turn is why the campus "feels" easy to get into right up until the school-level filters kick in.
How the rate has moved
65.4% on 43,347 applications. Then 58.2% on 68,614. Then directory listings near 41% as the system crossed 77,000. Three data points, one direction. If applications keep climbing at even a modest rate and the seat target holds near 7,500, the New Brunswick number will keep compressing.
This matters for a specific reason: the advice your older sibling got in 2021 is stale. A profile that was comfortably in-range for New Brunswick five years ago is now a genuine target, not a safety.
In-state vs out-of-state odds (and why out-of-state was easier)
For the Class of 2027, College Transitions reports 62% admission for New Jersey residents and 72% for out-of-state applicants. That inverts what most families assume about public flagships.
The explanation is enrollment economics, not preference. Out-of-state students pay substantially more and enroll at much lower rates, so Rutgers admits a higher share of them to net a modest number of enrollments. In-state applicants apply in overwhelming volume and enroll more reliably, so the in-state rate sits lower even though New Jersey residents fill the overwhelming majority of seats.
Practical read: if you're out of state, Rutgers is a stronger value target than its reputation suggests. If you're in state, do not treat your residency as a thumb on the scale.
Class profile
The Class of 2028 at New Brunswick was roughly 88% New Jersey residents and 12% out-of-state, drawing students from 72 countries, and included more than 3,200 first-generation college students according to College Transitions' compilation. That first-gen number is one of the largest at any flagship in the country, and it shapes the campus in ways rankings never capture.
The acceptance rate that actually applies to you: Rutgers by undergraduate school
Rutgers does not publish admit rates by undergraduate school. It publishes something arguably more useful: the middle-50% GPA and SAT/ACT for admitted students in each school, in its Undergraduate Admissions Profile (the Desk Reference Card). Everything below is built around that structure, with third-party rate estimates clearly labeled as estimates.
| Undergraduate school (New Brunswick) | Selectivity vs. campus average | What actually drives the decision |
|---|---|---|
| School of Arts and Sciences (SAS) | At or slightly above the campus rate | Core-subject GPA, rigor, 16 academic units |
| School of Engineering | Substantially below (third-party estimates put it under 40%) | 4 years of math through precalculus or calculus, chemistry, physics, math/science grades |
| Rutgers Business School | Below campus average | Math strength, quantitative rigor, direct-admit capacity limits |
| Ernest Mario School of Pharmacy (6-year PharmD) | Among the most selective at Rutgers (estimated under 40%) | Chemistry, biology, physics, calculus-readiness; small cohort |
| School of Environmental and Biological Sciences (SEBS) | Near campus average | Lab science coursework, demonstrated interest in the field through coursework |
| School of Nursing | Highly selective, capacity-capped | Science GPA, clinical placement capacity |
| Mason Gross School of the Arts | Separate artistic review | Audition or portfolio, weighted heavily alongside academics |
School of Arts and Sciences
SAS is the largest unit and the closest thing to the "campus rate." If you're applying undecided, or into humanities, social sciences, math, or the basic sciences, this is your school. It is also the school most students get redirected into when a first-choice unit is full.
School of Engineering
Engineering is where the campus average stops being useful. You need four years of math (through precalculus at minimum, calculus strongly preferred), chemistry, and physics on the transcript before the file is competitive. Your math and science grades are read separately from your overall GPA.
Rutgers Business School
RBS admits first-years directly at New Brunswick. Quantitative coursework carries disproportionate weight, and seats are capped well below demand. If you're borderline, the internal-transfer route from SAS exists but is competitive in its own right.
Ernest Mario School of Pharmacy
The six-year PharmD is a direct-entry professional program. You are being admitted to a doctoral pipeline as a 17-year-old, from a small cohort, against a self-selected applicant pool. Treat it as its own admission, not as a Rutgers major.
School of Environmental and Biological Sciences
SEBS covers environmental science, food science, animal science, nutrition, and related fields. It tracks close to the campus average and is frequently overlooked by students who default to SAS for biology. Worth a real look if your interests fit.
Nursing, Mason Gross and other special-review programs
Nursing at Rutgers is capacity-limited by clinical placements, which makes it far more selective than the campus number implies. If nursing is your target, build your list with that structural constraint in mind (our guide to direct-admit BSN programs and nursing school selection covers how to balance it).
Mason Gross School of the Arts requires an audition or portfolio review in addition to the academic file, on its own timeline. Miss that timeline and the academic application cannot save you.
A note on the rest: some Rutgers units, including the School of Management and Labor Relations and the School of Social Work, admit at the upper-division level rather than as first-years. That's why they don't appear on the first-year school menu.
Honors College and Honors Programs
Rutgers–New Brunswick has both a cross-school Honors College and school-based honors programs (SAS Honors, Engineering Honors Academy, Business Honors, SEBS George H. Cook Scholars). Selection generally happens out of the admitted pool rather than through a separate competitive application, so the single best thing you can do for your honors odds is submit early and submit strong. Verify the current-cycle process on the Honors College site before you assume no supplement is required.
Get feedback on your supplemental essays in real-time
Unive.ai helps you improve your writing with instant, personalized feedback on your essays.
Get startedRutgers–Newark and Rutgers–Camden: real odds, real profiles
Rutgers–Newark admits roughly 72–74% of first-year applicants and Rutgers–Camden roughly 66–78% depending on the data year cited. Camden's published median SAT is around 1185 with an ACT of 22 and an average unweighted GPA near 3.23. Newark does not require or consider test scores for any program except its seven-year BA/MD.
Newark: acceptance rate, admitted profile, and the score-optional exception
Newark sits in the low-to-mid 70s. Third-party GPA targets cluster around 3.2–3.5 unweighted, which is a genuinely different bar from New Brunswick's.
The exception worth knowing: Newark's seven-year BA/MD program with New Jersey Medical School still requires standardized test scores when the rest of the campus does not. If that program is on your list, your testing calendar looks nothing like your friends'.
Newark is also one of the most ethnically diverse national research universities in the United States, and for first-generation and immigrant applicants that is not a brochure line, it's a materially different daily experience.
Camden: acceptance rate, median SAT/ACT and average GPA
Camden is where the public data openly conflicts. One IPEDS-derived page lists 66.29% for 2024-25; another lists 78%. The gap comes from different reporting years and different treatment of the applicant pool. Plan against the middle and don't quote either as gospel.
The admitted profile is more stable: median SAT around 1185, median ACT around 22, average unweighted GPA around 3.23. Note also that only about 23% of enrolled Camden students submitted an SAT and 3% an ACT, which tells you how thoroughly test-optional behavior has taken over that campus.
Why applying to a second Rutgers campus is a strategy, not a consolation prize
A single Rutgers application lets you select more than one campus and more than one school. Most applicants don't use this. They should.
If New Brunswick Engineering is your reach, adding New Brunswick SAS and Newark gives you three real reads off one form and one fee. You still graduate with a Rutgers degree. You still have internal transfer available after a strong first year. And Newark and Camden are not fallback institutions in any meaningful sense; they're smaller campuses with different program strengths, including Camden's pipeline into Rutgers Law.
How the campuses differ on cost, housing and commuting
Tuition is broadly comparable across the three campuses, but total cost is not, because housing and commuting patterns differ sharply. New Brunswick is a residential, bus-connected multi-campus system. Newark and Camden have far higher commuter populations, which for many New Jersey families cuts $15,000 or more off the annual bill.
Run the real numbers before you rank them. Our walkthrough on how to compare financial aid packages line by line shows how to normalize offers that look similar on the top line and aren't.
GPA, SAT and ACT: what admitted Rutgers students actually have
Rutgers–New Brunswick's admitted middle-50% SAT sits around 1310–1500 for recent admitted score submitters, with an ACT of 28–33. Older Common Data Set filings show 1270–1480. The middle-50% unweighted GPA runs roughly 3.3–3.8, and Rutgers recalculates GPA using core academic subjects only.
Middle-50% GPA and how Rutgers recalculates it
Rutgers does not take your school's weighted GPA at face value. It rebuilds a GPA from core academic subjects: English, math, science, social studies, and world language. Gym, health, and most electives drop out.
What this means in practice: an A in ceramics that props up a 4.1 weighted GPA does nothing. A C in Algebra II does a lot of damage. PrepScholar reports an average weighted GPA of about 3.86 for admitted students; treat that as a weighted number and recompute your own core-subject unweighted GPA before you decide where you stand.
Middle-50% SAT and ACT for admitted submitters
The range you should use is 1310–1500 SAT / 28–33 ACT for New Brunswick admitted students who submitted scores. Many pages still publish 1270–1480 from an older CDS. Both are real; the newer range reflects the post-Common-App admitted pool and self-selection among submitters.
Critical caveat: that range describes submitters, not admits. In a test-optional environment, the reported range always drifts upward because students with lower scores simply withhold them.
The 16 academic units requirement most applicants never check
Rutgers lists a 16 academic unit expectation on its first-year credentials page. The standard breakdown is 4 years of English, 3 of mathematics, 2 of a laboratory science, 2 of social studies, 2 of a world language, and 3 additional academic electives.
Engineering and Pharmacy go further: four years of math through precalculus or calculus, plus chemistry and physics. Students get caught by the world-language requirement more than any other. Check yours against the Rutgers apply page tonight, not in October.
Is Rutgers test-optional for Fall 2027?
Yes. Rutgers has maintained test-optional and test-blind policies through the 2027 entry term. New Brunswick and Camden are test-optional. Newark does not require or consider scores for any program except the seven-year BA/MD. Confirm your specific program on the Rutgers admissions FAQ before you make a testing decision.
Submit or don't submit: a decision rule
| Your best SAT / ACT | New Brunswick SAS / SEBS | NB Engineering, Business, Pharmacy, Nursing | Newark / Camden |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1450+ / 33+ | Submit | Submit | Submit (helps merit review) |
| 1350–1440 / 30–32 | Submit | Submit | Submit |
| 1280–1340 / 27–29 | Submit if GPA is below the 3.6 core range | Borderline; submit only if math section is 700+ | Submit |
| Below 1280 / below 27 | Withhold | Withhold | Optional; withholding is fine |
The logic: a score helps when it is at or above the admitted middle for your school, or when it offsets a softer transcript. It hurts when it sits below the middle and your GPA is already your best asset. If you're unsure which part of your file is doing the heavy lifting, our guide to finding the weakest part of your college application gives you a way to audit it honestly.
The Rutgers calendar is a month earlier than you think
Rutgers' Early Action deadline is November 1 and its Regular Decision deadline is December 1, with Early Action decisions released by January 31. That December 1 regular deadline is among the earliest of any major public flagship, and families working on a January calendar routinely miss Rutgers entirely.
Early Action November 1 vs Regular Decision December 1
Early Action at Rutgers is non-binding. You can apply EA, get an answer by January 31, and still compare offers in April. There is no Early Decision at Rutgers and no commitment attached to applying early.
Regular Decision closes December 1. That is three to five weeks earlier than most private colleges on your list and earlier than several peer flagships. If you're triaging deadlines, the difference between a priority date and a regular one is worth understanding in general terms too, which we break down in priority deadline vs regular deadline.
When decisions land, and what rolling review really means
EA decisions are released by January 31. Regular decisions follow on a rolling basis through late winter and into spring. Rolling means Rutgers reads and releases continuously rather than in one batch, so an application submitted on October 10 genuinely gets read earlier than one submitted November 30, and seats in capacity-limited schools like Nursing and Business get committed as the cycle progresses.
The practical implication is blunt: at Rutgers, earlier is materially better, even for equally strong files.
Spring and summer entry
Rutgers accepts applications for spring and summer terms, but those applicants cannot use the Common Application. The Common App only supports fall entry. Spring and summer applicants must use the Rutgers Application directly.
FAFSA and NJ aid priority dates for 2027-28
The 2027-28 FAFSA opens in fall 2026, and Rutgers lists a January 15, 2027 FAFSA priority date for the 2027-28 year. New Jersey's state grant programs (Tuition Aid Grant, Garden State Guarantee, NJ STARS) run through HESAA on a separate deadline calendar, so file the FAFSA once and then check HESAA's state deadline for your year, because missing it costs New Jersey families real money.
A week-by-week build plan working backward from November 1
Today is September 2, 2026. You have 60 days to Early Action.
| Weeks out | Dates | What has to happen |
|---|---|---|
| 8–9 | Sept 2–15 | Pick your platform (Common App or Rutgers Application, never both). Lock your school and campus selections. Audit your 16 academic units. |
| 7 | Sept 16–22 | Complete the self-reported academic record. Pull your official transcript to transcribe from, course by course, grade by grade. |
| 6 | Sept 23–29 | Draft the Rutgers essay. Draft, not polish. |
| 5 | Sept 30–Oct 6 | Make your test-submit decision using the table above. Order score sends if submitting. |
| 4 | Oct 7–13 | Second essay draft. Mason Gross applicants: portfolio or audition materials finalized. |
| 3 | Oct 14–20 | Activities list, honors, work hours. Proofread the self-reported record against the transcript a second time. |
| 2 | Oct 21–27 | Final essay pass. Fee or fee waiver sorted ($70). |
| 1 | Oct 28–31 | Submit. Do not submit on November 1. |
| After | Nov 1–15 | Check the Rutgers status portal, confirm the self-reported record linked correctly, and confirm nothing is outstanding. |
Build this plan once, then stop rebuilding it
Every deadline above is one line in a much larger calendar you're also running for six or eight other colleges. Unive's Application Roadmap takes your school list and generates the dated sequence automatically: platform, supplements, testing decisions, aid forms, portfolio dates. The Profile Evaluator tells you where you sit against admitted profiles at each school before you commit to a list, and the Essay Grader gives you feedback on the Rutgers essay in minutes instead of waiting three weeks for a counselor slot. It's a paid subscription built by Yale graduates, with a 7-day money-back guarantee if it isn't doing the job. See how it works.
See how your profile reads to an admissions officer
Unive's Profile Evaluator shows how your rigor, scores and activities stack up against a specific college, so you know where you stand before you apply.
Get startedHow to actually get into Rutgers: what the file needs
Rutgers is unusually transparent about what it reads. College Transitions' review of the admission factors finds that only rigor of coursework and GPA are rated "very important," and that demonstrated interest is not considered. That should completely reallocate your effort.
Common App or Rutgers Application: pick one, never both
Rutgers accepts either platform and treats them identically. Submitting both creates duplicate records and delays your file. Choose based on your list: if you're applying to Common App schools anyway, use Common App. If Rutgers is your only application or you're applying for spring entry, use the Rutgers Application. The fee is $70 either way, with fee waivers available.
The self-reported academic record
Rutgers asks applicants to complete a self-reported academic record (the SRAR) and link it through the Rutgers status portal. You type in every course and every grade yourself. Your file is not complete until it's linked, and a substantial number of applications stall here every year purely because the student filled it out but never connected it.
Transcribe from the official transcript with the document open in front of you. Errors get caught at verification and they look bad.
The essay: how much it moves the needle
Rutgers asks for one short essay. It is read, but it is not weighted like a highly selective private's personal statement, and there is no long supplement stack. Write something specific and true, keep it clean, and move on. The highest-leverage essay work for most Rutgers applicants is simply not making the common errors, which we catalog in 7 college essay mistakes that hurt admissions chances and in our breakdown of all seven Common App prompts.
What Rutgers does NOT use
- Letters of recommendation. Not required, not used. Don't chase them for Rutgers.
- Demonstrated interest. Campus tours, email opens, and info sessions do not affect your decision.
- Interviews. Rutgers does not interview first-year applicants.
That's three entire categories of effort you can redirect into your transcript, your school selection, and submitting early.
Mason Gross supplemental portfolios and auditions
If you're applying to Mason Gross, the audition or portfolio review is a separate process with separate dates and separate requirements by discipline. It runs in parallel with the academic application, and it is the binding constraint on your timeline.
Choosing your school and campus codes strategically
This is the single most consequential decision on the form and almost nobody thinks about it for more than five minutes.
Select the school you actually want. Then select a realistic second school and, if it fits, a second campus. Do not assume Rutgers will automatically redirect you to an alternate unit if your first choice is full. Make the alternate explicit.
If Rutgers is a reach for you: the realistic backup plan
Alternate school within Rutgers vs alternate campus
If Engineering is out of range, SAS with a physics or math major and an internal transfer attempt after freshman year is a real path, and it's the most common one at Rutgers. Internal transfer requires strong first-year grades in specified courses; it is not automatic, but it exists and students use it every year.
If New Brunswick overall is out of range, Newark and Camden are the same university at 70%+ odds.
Transferring in from a NJ community college
New Jersey has one of the more developed community-college-to-flagship pipelines in the country through statewide transfer agreements. A student who finishes an associate degree at a county college with a strong GPA has a substantially better shot at New Brunswick as a junior transfer than they had as a first-year applicant, at a fraction of the cost for two years. This is not a downgrade path. For many New Jersey families it is the financially correct path.
NJ and out-of-state peers with comparable outcomes
Build the list around outcomes, not brand. In state, look at TCNJ, NJIT, Montclair State, and Stockton. Out of state, the value flagships that behave similarly on odds and cost include Penn State, UMass Amherst, Delaware, and Pitt for New Jersey residents. If you want to widen the net, our roundup of 10 hidden gem colleges worth adding to a list is a good starting point.
Building a balanced list around a 58% school that behaves like a 40% school
Here's the trap. Students put Rutgers down as a safety because they saw 58% or 79%, then apply to Business or Engineering, then have no plan in April. Rutgers is a target for most New Jersey students and a reach for the capacity-limited schools. Classify it by the school you're applying to, not by the campus average.
Get the classification right before you submit
Unive's College Matching and Profile Evaluator were built for exactly this problem: taking a real transcript and real scores and telling you where a school sits on your list rather than on a generic one, including program-level differences most tools flatten. Pair that with Scholarship Matching to see what money is actually reachable at each option. Compared with a private consultant at $10,000 to $20,000 for a package (we broke the market down in what college consulting actually costs), it's a subscription with a 7-day money-back guarantee. Start with a profile evaluation.
Is Rutgers worth it? Cost, aid and outcomes
Rutgers–New Brunswick's 2025-26 in-state sticker cost of attendance was $42,017 with an average net price of $20,522 after grant aid, and out-of-state was $63,467 with a $45,795 net price. About 57% of students receive grant aid. Median earnings are $52,000 two years out and $74,000 ten years out.
In-state and out-of-state sticker price
| In-state | Out-of-state | |
|---|---|---|
| Sticker cost of attendance (2025-26) | $42,017 | $63,467 |
| Average net price after grant aid | $20,522 | $45,795 |
| Share receiving grant aid | ~57% | ~57% |
Those are the most recently published figures. Rutgers sets tuition and fees annually through its Board of Governors, so pull the current 2026-27 rate from Rutgers' student accounts pages before you build a four-year budget on this table.
The gap between $42,017 and $20,522 is the entire argument for filing the FAFSA even if you think you won't qualify. More than half of Rutgers students receive grant money. And New Jersey's Garden State Guarantee covers tuition and fees for eligible in-state juniors and seniors under specified income thresholds, a program most families discover far too late. Stack that with outside awards, which we cover in our guide to grants for college.
Retention and graduation rates
Rutgers reports 89% first-year retention and an 80% graduation rate system-wide in its admissions FAQ. Those are strong numbers for a large public university and they mean something concrete: students who start finish, and they finish in reasonable time. Retention is the most underrated stat in college search because it captures whether the institution actually supports the students it admits.
Earnings two and ten years out
Federal College Scorecard data puts median earnings for Rutgers–New Brunswick graduates at roughly $52,000 two years after completion and $74,000 ten years out.
Run the ratio. A New Jersey resident paying near the $20,522 average net price is looking at roughly $82,000 across four years against a $74,000 median salary at the ten-year mark. That is one of the more favorable debt-to-earnings profiles available at a research university, which is precisely why 77,000 people apply.
Rutgers acceptance rate FAQ
Is Rutgers hard to get into?
Rutgers–New Brunswick is moderately selective: the last fully documented cycle showed 58.2% admitted, and current directory listings sit closer to 41%. Newark and Camden admit 66–78%. But school-level selectivity varies enormously. Engineering, Pharmacy, Business, and Nursing are estimated well below 40%, so "hard to get into" depends entirely on which undergraduate school you apply to.
What GPA do you need for Rutgers?
Aim for a 3.6 or higher on core academic subjects for Rutgers–New Brunswick, and 3.2 to 3.5 for Newark or Camden. The New Brunswick middle-50% unweighted GPA runs roughly 3.3 to 3.8, with an average weighted GPA near 3.86. Rutgers recalculates your GPA using only English, math, science, social studies, and world language, so electives don't count.
Is it easier to get into Rutgers as an out-of-state student?
Statistically, yes. For the Class of 2027, out-of-state applicants were admitted at 72% versus 62% for New Jersey residents, per College Transitions. The reason is enrollment math: out-of-state students enroll at much lower rates, so Rutgers admits a higher share of them. New Jersey residents still fill about 88% of the class because they apply in far greater volume.
Does Rutgers have Early Decision?
No. Rutgers offers non-binding Early Action with a November 1 deadline and Regular Decision with a December 1 deadline. There is no binding Early Decision option at any Rutgers campus. Applying Early Action commits you to nothing: you receive a decision by January 31 and can still compare financial aid offers from all your colleges through the spring.
Does applying Early Action improve your chances at Rutgers?
It improves your practical position rather than giving you a formal statistical boost. Rutgers reviews on a rolling basis, so files submitted earlier are read while more seats remain open, which matters most in capacity-limited schools like Nursing and Business. Early Action also delivers a decision by January 31 instead of leaving you waiting into spring. Apply by November 1 if you can.
Can you get into Rutgers with a 3.0?
A 3.0 core GPA is below the New Brunswick middle-50% range but within reach at Rutgers–Newark and Rutgers–Camden, where average unweighted GPAs run near 3.2 to 3.3. For New Brunswick with a 3.0, apply to the School of Arts and Sciences rather than a capacity-limited school, show a strong upward grade trend, and consider the New Jersey community college transfer pathway as a parallel plan.
Does Rutgers superscore the SAT?
Rutgers considers your highest section scores across test dates when evaluating submitted scores, and Rutgers is test-optional for New Brunswick and Camden through the 2027 entry term. Newark neither requires nor considers scores except for its seven-year BA/MD program. Confirm the current superscore policy on the Rutgers admissions FAQ before deciding which test dates to send.
When do Rutgers decisions come out?
Early Action decisions are released by January 31. Regular Decision applicants who met the December 1 deadline receive decisions on a rolling basis through late winter and into spring, rather than on a single notification date. Check the Rutgers status portal regularly, since it also flags missing items like an unlinked self-reported academic record that could stall your file.
Does Rutgers require letters of recommendation?
No. Rutgers does not require or use letters of recommendation for first-year applicants. It also does not consider demonstrated interest and does not conduct admission interviews. Rutgers rates rigor of coursework and GPA as the only "very important" factors, which means your transcript, your school selection, and your submission timing deserve nearly all of your effort.
What is the hardest school to get into at Rutgers?
The Ernest Mario School of Pharmacy's six-year direct-entry PharmD is generally the most selective undergraduate admission at Rutgers, with third-party estimates placing it and the School of Engineering under 40%. Nursing is also severely capacity-constrained by clinical placements. Rutgers does not publish official admit rates by school, so these are estimates built from admitted-student profiles and cohort sizes.
Read next
Jonas

Jonas is the CEO at Unive. Over nine years, he has helped more than 200 students gain admission to all eight Ivy League schools, MIT, Oxford, Cambridge, and many other leading universities, with his students securing a combined $48 million in scholarships. Across three recent cohorts, 46% gained admission to top-10 universities, beating the average odds by 9.2x.
See more