Oberlin Conservatory: Fall 2027 Odds, Auditions, Cost
Oct 14, 202622 min read
The acceptance rate most families find for Oberlin is the wrong one. Oberlin College of Arts & Sciences admits roughly a third of its applicants. The Oberlin Conservatory of Music runs a separate application, a separate committee and a separate decision, and admitted 25% of 1,850 first-year applicants for the Class of 2029, according to The Oberlin Review. If you are applying for Fall 2027, here is the entire calendar, the screening gate nobody warns you about, the double-degree math and the actual bill.
One date first, because it is the most urgent thing on this page: Music Theater applicants face an October 15, 2026 screening deadline for Early Decision and Early Screening Review. Every other area of study runs on a later clock.
Key takeaways
- Oberlin Conservatory admitted 25% of 1,850 applicants for the Class of 2029, not the 34% institution-wide rate.
- Conservatory Early Decision closes November 1, 2026; screening materials follow November 4; auditions December 4-5.
- Screening videos must include video, and your final audition take cannot reuse the screening recording.
- Oberlin merit awards renew 10 semesters for double-degree students, worth about $25,000 in year five.
- Published 2026-27 direct charges total $92,162; Oberlin meets 100% of demonstrated need.
Oberlin Conservatory in 60 seconds: two schools, one lawn, two applications
Oberlin Conservatory of Music is the undergraduate music school of Oberlin College, founded in 1865 and almost entirely undergraduate. It shares a campus and a registrar with the College of Arts & Sciences but keeps its own application, its own admissions committee, its own deadlines and its own decision letter. Being admitted to one does not admit you to the other.
What is actually separate
Separate: the application fee ($100 for the Conservatory, nothing for the College), the deadline grid, the required audition or portfolio interview, the area-of-study teacher recommendation, the admissions committee, and the merit award that comes from the Conservatory dean. Shared: the Common App account you start from, the campus, the dining halls, the Winter Term, and the single tuition line on your bill.
That shared Common App account trips people up. You open one application and then select one or both divisions inside it. If you are new to the mechanics of the form itself, our breakdown of what the Common App is and how its 2026-27 limits work covers the plumbing before you add Oberlin's layer on top.
By the numbers
About 540 conservatory students study across 42 areas of private study at a 6:1 student-to-faculty ratio, with more than 180 students enrolled in the Double Degree Program at any given time, per Oberlin's conservatory pages. The facilities are not a brochure detail for a serious player: nine concert halls, roughly 150 practice rooms, 240+ Steinways (Oberlin has been an all-Steinway school since 1877), 32 organs and seven electronic music studios.
Why the structure changes your strategy
Two committees means two sets of odds, two sets of evidence and two possible outcomes from a single early application. A violinist with a 3.9 GPA and a thin audition is not a strong Conservatory candidate. A spectacular trumpet player with a 3.1 GPA might be. Decide early which division is your primary target, because that choice drives your deadline, your fee, your recommendation strategy and whether you are recording anything in November.
Oberlin Conservatory acceptance rate: the number everyone quotes vs. the number that applies to you
The most recent Conservatory-specific figure comes from The Oberlin Review's reporting on the Class of 2029: 1,850 first-year Conservatory applicants, 25% admitted, after applications jumped 41.3% in a single year. The Dean of Admissions attributed the surge to the new Music Theater program. The 33% to 35% rate you see on aggregator sites is the institution-wide or College figure, not the Conservatory's.
The trend line, with sources attached
| Cycle | Conservatory applicants | Admit rate | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2027 | 1,298 | ~32% | Oberlin student press reporting |
| 2024 cycle | 1,240 (430 admitted) | ~35% | Music School Central |
| Class of 2029 (entered fall 2025) | 1,850 | 25% | The Oberlin Review, 2025 |
As of October 2026, no Conservatory-only figure for the Class of 2030 has been published that we can verify, so plan against the 25% number and assume it has not loosened. On the College side, the same reporting put Arts & Sciences at 10,427 applications and 34% admitted. US News lists institution-wide middle-50% scores of roughly 1350 to 1530 SAT and 30 to 33 ACT, which describes enrolled students across both divisions.
Wikipedia's entry frames selectivity as "over 1,400 musicians apply for a class of around 120," which is closer to the lived experience of an applicant than any percentage.
Why the percentage is close to meaningless for you
Conservatory admission is driven by ensemble need. A given year the orchestra might need two bassoons and one tuba. If three excellent bassoonists apply and one studio seat exists, the effective rate for bassoon is 33% regardless of what the brochure says. Percussion, voice and piano routinely run far below the published average; low-demand instruments can run far above it. Nobody publishes those splits, including Oberlin.
This is the same reasoning trap families hit with institution-wide data generally. If you want a template for reading admit numbers critically before you build a list, our walkthrough of how to decode a Common Data Set shows exactly which tables lie to you and which do not.
Does your GPA matter?
Oberlin calls the audition or interview "the most important component" of the Conservatory application. Academics are still read: you need to be able to survive a liberal arts curriculum, and if you are applying to both divisions, the College committee weighs your transcript on its own terms. Forum consensus on College Confidential and violinist.com puts the audition at roughly 80% of the Conservatory decision. Treat that as folk wisdom, not policy, but it points the right direction. Spend your October on repertoire, not on retaking the SAT.
Fall 2027 deadlines and audition dates: the whole calendar on one screen
For Fall 2027 entry, Conservatory Early Decision closes November 1, 2026 with screening materials due November 4 and on-campus auditions December 4 to 5, 2026. Regular Decision closes December 1, 2026 with screening materials due December 4 and final recorded auditions due February 1, 2027. Music Theater runs an entirely separate, earlier calendar.
Conservatory: Early Decision vs. Regular Decision
| Step | Early Decision | Regular Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Common App submitted | Nov 1, 2026 | Dec 1, 2026 |
| Audition request, music background form, area-of-study teacher recommendation, screening materials | Nov 4, 2026 | Dec 4, 2026 |
| On-campus auditions and interviews | Dec 4–5, 2026 | Feb 5–7 and Feb 12–14, 2027 (dates vary by area) |
| Final recorded audition (where offered) | confirm with admissions | Feb 1, 2027 |
| Music theory exam (select areas) | confirm with admissions | Feb 1, 2027 |
| Decision released | by Dec 15, 2026 | spring, alongside the College's April 1 release |
| Enrollment deposit | Jan 2, 2027 | May 1, 2027 |
One wrinkle worth a phone call: the published recorded-audition deadline of February 1 sits after ED decisions are out, so if you cannot travel in early December, ask Conservatory admissions in writing what your ED recorded deadline is rather than assuming.
Music Theater's separate clock
- Oct 15, 2026: screening materials due for Early Decision and Early Screening Review
- by Nov 10, 2026: Early Screening Review decision released
- Nov 14, 2026: San Diego regional audition
- Nov 20–21, 2026: Dallas regional auditions
- Dec 5, 2026: Early Decision on-campus audition
- Jan 3–4, 2027: New York auditions via MTCA
- No recorded audition option. You show up, somewhere, in person.
College of Arts & Sciences rounds
| Round | Apply by | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Early Decision I | Nov 1, 2026 | mid-December 2026 |
| Early Action | Nov 1, 2026 | mid-January 2027 |
| Early Decision II | Jan 5, 2027 | Feb 1, 2027 |
| Regular Decision | Jan 15, 2027 | April 1, 2027 |
Notice that the College offers a non-binding Early Action at the same November 1 date as binding ED I. That distinction decides whether you are locked in, and it is the single most misunderstood line in any application calendar. If the difference between a binding round, a priority date and a regular date is still fuzzy at your kitchen table, read priority deadline vs. regular deadline before anyone clicks submit.
The fee
The Conservatory application costs $100. The College of Arts & Sciences application costs nothing. Common App fee waivers apply if you qualify, and you request them inside the Common App profile, not from Oberlin.
The screening round nobody warns you about
Screening (prescreening) is a recorded gate you pass before Oberlin invites you to play live. Most areas of study require it. Miss the screening deadline, submit audio without video, or submit a weak take, and your application effectively ends there. No live audition, no committee read of your essays, no decision worth waiting for.
Two technical rules that disqualify applicants
First, screening and recorded audition submissions must be audio and video. Audio-only files are rejected. Second, your final audition recording may not be the same take you submitted for screening, even if the repertoire is identical. That rule catches families every year. Budget for two separate recording sessions, not one.
Record with a fixed camera that shows your hands and your face, in a room with some natural decay, in one unedited take per piece. Phone audio clipping on a fortissimo has ended more applications than bad intonation.
Areas that interview instead of auditioning
Composition, Recording Arts & Production and TIMARA (Technology in Music and Related Arts) replace the audition with a portfolio and an interview. Composition applicants submit three original scores. ED composition portfolios are due with the November 1 application, with a screening decision in early November; RD portfolios are due December 4, with a decision in December.
If you are interviewing rather than playing, the preparation is different work entirely. Our breakdown of the 12 families of college interview questions and what each one scores maps directly onto a composition or TIMARA conversation, where faculty are testing how you think about your own material.
On-campus vs. regional vs. recorded
Oberlin offers a recorded audition option for every area except Music Theater, and states that recorded auditions are evaluated on the same terms. Parents on forums report the opposite instinct, that live auditions let you show musicianship a camera flattens and let you meet the studio teacher who will fight for you in committee. Both can be true. If you can get to Ohio in February, go. If travel means choosing between Oberlin and three other conservatories in the same week, record Oberlin and go live somewhere your odds are thinner.
Get feedback on your supplemental essays in real-time
Unive.ai helps you improve your writing with instant, personalized feedback on your essays.
Get startedBuild the calendar once, then stop re-checking it
The Oberlin application is not hard because any single step is hard. It is hard because there are eleven dated steps across two divisions, and four of them belong to people who are not you: a studio teacher, an area-of-study recommender, a counselor, a recording engineer.
That is the exact problem Unive was built for. Our AI admissions platform turns a list of schools into a dated application roadmap, flags what is owed to whom, grades your essays against the rubric admissions readers actually use, and matches you to scholarships you are eligible for. It was built by Yale graduates, students using it see a 3.48x higher acceptance rate, and it runs on a paid subscription with a 7-day money-back guarantee. One workspace, instead of eleven browser tabs and a whiteboard.
The Double Degree Program: who it is for, what it costs in time, and the completion odds
The Oberlin Double Degree Program lets you earn a Bachelor of Music and a Bachelor of Arts in five years or fewer. It requires 214 total credits, three Winter Term projects and a minimum of seven semesters in residence, and you may pair the BM with any College major except Musical Studies. More than 180 students are enrolled in it at any time.
What actually happens to double-degree students
About 40 double-degree students graduate per class, and roughly 70% of students who start the program finish both degrees, per Oberlin's Double Degree pages (2023). About 25% finish in four years, and another 12% in four and a half. So roughly 37% never pay for a full fifth year, and roughly 30% end up with one degree instead of two. Neither of those outcomes is a failure. Both are worth planning around before you sign anything.
Separately, about 8.5% of conservatory students add the College degree after they enroll, which means you do not have to decide this in November of senior year.
How to apply to both divisions
You submit one Common App and select both divisions, then complete the Conservatory requirements (audition request, music background form, area-of-study teacher recommendation, screening materials, $100 fee) on top of the College requirements. Each committee reads and decides on its own.
Four workable decision-plan permutations:
| Combination | How it behaves |
|---|---|
| Conservatory ED + College EA | Binding on the music side, non-binding on the academic side, both due Nov 1 |
| Conservatory ED + College ED II | Conservatory answer in December, College answer Feb 1, both binding if admitted |
| Both Regular Decision | Maximum flexibility, maximum competition, no binding commitment |
| One division only | Cleanest, and the right call if you genuinely only want one degree |
The trap
Because the divisions decide separately, a binding Early Decision application can admit you to one division only. You can be bound to enroll at Oberlin as a Conservatory student with no College admission, or the reverse. Ask yourself the uncomfortable question in October: if only one letter says yes, do you still want to go? If the answer is no for either division, do not apply ED.
For families also weighing highly selective non-conservatory options, the calculus around binding rounds is similar everywhere. Our guide to the Ivy League schools and how their admission rounds work is useful context if Oberlin is sitting on a list next to a restrictive early action school.
Double degree vs. the alternatives
A BA with private lessons and ensemble access costs four years and gives you most of the playing. A music minor gives you structure without the credit load. A conservatory-only BM gives you depth and four years. The double degree is specifically for the student who will resent giving up either half, and who can tolerate 214 credits and three Winter Terms. That is a personality, not a strategy.
What Oberlin actually costs, and the fifth-year math no one shows you
Oberlin's 2026-27 published charges are tuition $70,320, housing $10,270, meal plan $10,430 and fees $1,142, plus health insurance of $3,028 unless you waive it with comparable coverage. Oberlin meets 100% of demonstrated need, 100% of students receive need-based or merit aid, and the average aid package is $47,125.
The line items
| Item | 2026-27 |
|---|---|
| Tuition | $70,320 |
| Housing | $10,270 |
| Meal plan | $10,430 |
| Fees | $1,142 |
| Direct charges (sum of the above) | $92,162 |
| Student health insurance (waivable) | $3,028 |
A caution on the headline number: Oberlin has also published a comprehensive 2026-27 figure of $89,578, which is lower than the straight sum of the line items above. The gap comes from housing and meal-plan tiers being priced differently. Plan against the line items for the plan you are actually assigned, and confirm with Student Accounts rather than trusting either headline.
The federal benchmark is lower still: the average net price was $50,484 in IPEDS 2022-23, visible through College Navigator. On the aid side, US News reports an average need-based first-year grant of $56,289 with 55% of first-years receiving need-based aid (fall 2023), and an average non-need award of $25,820.
Merit money, including the one tied to your audition
- Oberlin Commitment Scholarship: $10,000 renewable, awarded to every enrolling student.
- Midwest Merit Scholarship: $100,000 total ($25,000 per year) for students from OH, IL, IN, IA, KS, MI, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD and WI. It absorbs the $10,000 Commitment award rather than stacking on top of it.
- Conservatory Dean's Award: granted by Conservatory admissions on the basis of your audition rating and ensemble need. This is the award your February weekend is really competing for. The CSS Profile (Oberlin code 1587) is strongly encouraged for consideration.
Scholarship awards at Oberlin range from $10,000 to $83,000 and above, per Oberlin financial aid.
The renewal rule that pays for your fifth year
Here is the fact that nobody on the first page of Google connects: Oberlin merit scholarships renew for eight semesters for most students, and for ten semesters for Double Degree and BA+BFA students. That extra year of merit is the mechanism that keeps a five-year degree from being a financial trap.
Worked example, using 2026-27 rates held flat and a hypothetical Ohio student with a $25,000 Midwest Merit award and no need-based aid:
| Four-year BM | Five-year double degree | |
|---|---|---|
| Direct charges at $92,162/yr | $368,648 | $460,810 |
| Merit (8 vs 10 semesters) | $100,000 | $125,000 |
| Before need-based aid | $268,648 | $335,810 |
The marginal cost of the fifth year is $67,162 at today's rates with merit intact. Without the ten-semester rule it would be $92,162. That $25,000 difference is the single most financially consequential detail in this article. Note also that tuition rises most years, so year five at 2030-31 rates will cost more than the table shows. Ask admissions for Oberlin's tuition increase over the last five years and model forward from that.
Before May 1, ask the aid office three questions in writing: does my need-based aid also extend to a tenth semester, what happens to my package if I drop to one degree, and what is the billing treatment of Winter Term. For the mechanics of lining Oberlin's letter up against a rival conservatory's, use our step-by-step on comparing financial aid packages, and if the gap is real, how to afford college without guessing at the net price.
See how your profile reads to an admissions officer
Unive's Profile Evaluator shows how your rigor, scores and activities stack up against a specific college, so you know where you stand before you apply.
Get startedHow to actually prepare: a dated plan from today to the February audition
If you are reading this on October 14, 2026, you have about seven weeks until Regular Decision screening materials are due (December 4) and roughly sixteen weeks until the February 1 recorded audition deadline. That is enough time if you start this week, and not enough if you start in November.
Now through November 1
Lock repertoire with your private teacher against Oberlin's published requirements for your exact instrument. Email the studio teacher at Oberlin and request a trial lesson, which is standard practice and the best single piece of advice circulating in musician forums. Ask your area-of-study teacher for the recommendation now, and be explicit that this is a different letter from your Common App teacher recommendations: it speaks to practice habits, trajectory and teachability, not to your performance in AP Chemistry. The ask-and-template guide for teacher recommendation letters works here with one change, which is that you also give this recommender a repertoire list.
Draft the personal essay in parallel. Both divisions read it, and a music-only essay about loving music is the single most common version Oberlin sees. Our personal statement guide for Fall 2027 covers the 650-word constraint and what to do when your one real subject is also everyone else's.
November 1 through December 4
Record screening takes. Multiple sessions, best take wins, video required. Submit the audition request and the music background form. Register for your preferred audition weekend the moment registration opens, because per-area capacity is real and missing your studio's date can effectively end the application. Confirm whether your area requires the February 1 music theory exam; everyone else takes a theory placement exam by June 1 after admission.
December 4 through February
Record the final audition, which must be a different take from your screening video. Plan the campus visit. Demonstrated interest at a conservatory is not a mailing-list click: it is a studio visit, a sample lesson and sitting in on a rehearsal. See our breakdown of which colleges actually count demonstrated interest for how much weight to assign that effort at a school like this one.
International applicants
Expect TOEFL or IELTS unless you qualify for a waiver, file the CSS Profile with Oberlin's code 1587, and complete the noncustodial parent form if it applies to your family. If you are considering Conservatory ED, request a preliminary financial aid estimate before you sign the ED agreement. That request is standard and Oberlin's aid office handles it routinely. No family should sign a binding commitment without a number.
If you are a junior (Class of 2028 entry)
Start the repertoire conversation this spring, attend a summer program where conservatory faculty teach, and build a recording habit now so that the November session is your tenth take, not your first.
Is Oberlin right for you? Fit, programs and alternatives
Oberlin fits the student who refuses to choose between a conservatory practice room and a seminar table, who wants a residential liberal arts campus (Oberlin, Ohio, about 30 miles southwest of Cleveland) rather than a city conservatory, and who is prepared for a town of roughly 8,000 people where the concert calendar is the nightlife.
Programs that exist in few other places
TIMARA, founded in 1967, was the first electronic music program at any conservatory. Oberlin also runs jazz studies, historical performance (with the instrument collection to support it), Recording Arts & Production, and the new Music Theater program that drove the recent application surge. Oberlin holds the National Medal of Arts. If your interest is a hybrid of performance, technology and composition, the short list of schools that can genuinely serve that is not long.
Where Oberlin sits on a conservatory list
| School | Setting | Academic pairing |
|---|---|---|
| Oberlin | Small Ohio town, liberal arts campus | Formal five-year BM/BA double degree |
| Eastman | Rochester, NY, urban | Dual degree with University of Rochester |
| Jacobs (Indiana) | Big-ten campus, Bloomington | Large school, broad academic access |
| Shepherd (Rice) | Houston, research university | Small conservatory inside a top-20 university |
| Michigan SMTD | Ann Arbor, research university | Dual-degree options, large ensembles |
| Bard | Hudson Valley | Mandatory five-year BM/BA for all performers |
| NEC / Tufts or Harvard | Boston | Formal five-year dual-degree partnership |
Building a balanced list when the variable is studio openings
The reach/target/likely framework still works for musicians, but you have to rebuild the inputs. Your reach is not a test-score gap, it is a studio that took one student on your instrument last year. Your likely is a strong program where your teacher knows the faculty and the section has openings. Have your private teacher rank the studios honestly, then apply to at least two places where they say you are clearly at or above the current roster level. Our framework on what counts as a reach school and what your real odds are translates cleanly once you swap percentages for studio need.
And if the goal is a strong music program inside a school that is not fighting 1,850 applicants for 120 seats, our list of hidden gem colleges worth a spot on your list is a sane place to find the third and fourth names on your list.
Get the audition and the application handled in one place
Most families lose this process on logistics, not on talent. A missed screening deadline on October 15, a recorded take reused from the prescreen, an area-of-study recommendation requested in late November, a February audition weekend that filled before you registered.
Unive keeps the whole thing in one workspace: a personalized application roadmap with every dated step across both divisions, AI essay grading and feedback on your Common App essay and supplements, profile evaluation so you know where you actually stand, scholarship matching, interview preparation with a voice agent (useful if you are a composition, TIMARA or Recording Arts applicant who interviews instead of auditioning), and access to 1-on-1 mentoring with graduates of top schools. It is a paid subscription built by Yale graduates, with a 7-day money-back guarantee, and students who use it see a 3.48x higher acceptance rate. That is a different order of cost from a $20,000 private consultant doing the same calendar work.
Oberlin Conservatory FAQ
What is the Oberlin Conservatory acceptance rate?
The most recent Conservatory-only figure is 25%, from 1,850 first-year applicants for the Class of 2029, reported by The Oberlin Review. That is separate from Oberlin College of Arts & Sciences, which admitted 34% of 10,427 applicants in the same cycle. The 33% to 35% rates on aggregator sites describe the institution, not the Conservatory. Within the Conservatory, odds vary enormously by instrument and studio need.
What are the Oberlin Conservatory application deadlines for Fall 2027?
Conservatory Early Decision: Common App by November 1, 2026, screening materials by November 4, on-campus auditions December 4 to 5, 2026, decision by December 15, deposit January 2. Regular Decision: Common App by December 1, 2026, screening materials by December 4, final recorded auditions and the theory exam by February 1, 2027. Music Theater screening for ED closes October 15, 2026.
Do I have to pass a prescreen to audition at Oberlin?
Yes, for most areas of study. Screening is a recorded gate submitted days after your application deadline, and only applicants who pass are invited to audition live. Two rules disqualify people every year: submissions must be audio and video (audio-only is rejected), and your final audition recording cannot be the same take you used for screening, even with identical repertoire.
How does the Oberlin Double Degree Program work?
You earn a Bachelor of Music and a Bachelor of Arts in five years or fewer: 214 credits, three Winter Term projects, at least seven semesters in residence, and any College major except Musical Studies. Roughly 70% of entrants finish both degrees, about 25% finish in four years and another 12% in four and a half. The divisions admit separately, so one application can yield one admission.
How much does Oberlin cost in 2026-27?
Published 2026-27 charges are tuition $70,320, housing $10,270, meal plan $10,430 and fees $1,142, totaling $92,162 in direct charges, plus $3,028 health insurance unless waived. Oberlin meets 100% of demonstrated need, the average aid package is $47,125, and the federal average net price was $50,484 (IPEDS 2022-23). Housing and meal tiers shift the headline figure.
Do grades and test scores matter for Conservatory admission?
The audition or portfolio interview is the most important component of the Conservatory decision. Academics still get read, and they matter much more if you are also applying to the College of Arts & Sciences, which evaluates your transcript on its own terms. Oberlin has been test optional; institution-wide enrolled students sit around 1350 to 1530 SAT, which reflects both divisions combined.
Can I apply to both Oberlin Conservatory and Oberlin College?
Yes. You submit one Common App and select both divisions, then add the Conservatory requirements: audition request, music background form, area-of-study teacher recommendation, screening materials and the $100 fee. Two committees decide independently, which means you can be admitted to one division and denied by the other, including under a binding Early Decision application.
Do musicians get merit scholarships at Oberlin?
Yes. Every enrolling student receives the $10,000 renewable Oberlin Commitment Scholarship. Students from twelve Midwest states may receive the $100,000 Midwest Merit Scholarship ($25,000 per year), which absorbs rather than stacks with the Commitment award. The Conservatory Dean's Award is granted by Conservatory admissions based on audition rating and ensemble need, and the CSS Profile is strongly encouraged for consideration.
Read next
Jonas

Jonas is the CEO at Unive. Unive students were accepted at 3.48x the average rate and won $35.8M in extra scholarships in 2025. 93% of Unive students get into one of their top 5 college choices.
See more