How to Get Into Good Colleges: What Really Decides It
Oct 14, 202623 min read
76.8%. That is the share of colleges in NACAC's State of College Admission survey (185 four-year institutions, fielded fall 2023) that rate grades in college-preparatory courses of considerable importance. All grades: 74.1%. Strength of curriculum: 63.8%. The essay: 18.9%. So the one-line answer to how to get into good colleges is this: take the hardest courses your high school actually offers, do well in them, and make every other piece of the application corroborate the story the transcript already tells.
Two very different people are reading this today, October 14, 2026. One is a senior sitting 18 days from a November 1 early deadline, wondering what is still movable. The other is a sophomore or junior (often with a parent over their shoulder) who wants the multi-year version. Both get what they need below, including a Movable vs Locked audit you will not find on any other page.
Key takeaways
- NACAC: 76.8% of colleges call grades in college-prep courses of considerable importance, the single highest-weighted factor.
- Only 18.9% of colleges rate the essay considerable; 43.8% rate it limited or no importance.
- Six Ivies require SAT or ACT scores for fall 2027 entry; Princeton and Columbia require them from fall 2028.
- Class of 2029 early rates: Dartmouth ED 21.6%, Cornell 18.8%, Brown 18.0%, Columbia 14.0%, Yale REA 10.82%.
- Common Data Set section C7 shows exactly which factors any individual college rates very important.
The short answer: what actually decides it
Selective admission decisions are driven, in order, by (1) grades in college-prep courses, (2) grades across all courses, (3) the rigor of the curriculum you chose relative to what your school offered, and (4) a cluster of human-judgment factors (character, essays, letters, activities) that separate applicants who have already cleared the academic bar. Test scores matter again at the top, but they do not outrank the transcript.
The factors, with numbers instead of adjectives
| Factor | Colleges rating it "considerable importance" (NACAC, 185 four-year colleges) |
|---|---|
| Grades in college-prep courses | 76.8% |
| Grades in all courses | 74.1% |
| Strength of curriculum | 63.8% |
| Positive character attributes | 28.3% |
| Essay | 18.9% (plus 37.3% "moderate") |
NACAC's survey also found that grades and curriculum strength outrank admission test scores, class rank and demonstrated interest for the typical responding college. Keep that proportion in your head every time someone online tells you a club presidency or a perfect SAT is the thing that decides it.
What "holistic" does and does not mean
Holistic review means a reader considers the whole file, including out-of-school commitments and personal qualities, before assigning ratings. It does not mean every part counts equally, and it does not mean a weak transcript gets offset by a great essay. Harvard's admissions staff put it plainly on the Coalition for College site: academic preparedness is read from the transcript and testing first, and courses are judged against what your school offered, not against another school's catalog.
Where you are standing right now
If you are a Class of 2027 senior, three things are already fixed (three years of grades, the courses you enrolled in this fall, your activity history) and four are not (essays, supplements, which letters go out, which round you apply in). If you are a junior, almost everything is still movable, and the single highest-return move is next year's course selection. Jump to the audit below if you want that mapped out. If you want the wider library behind this piece, the rest of our college admissions guides go deeper on each component.
The transcript is the first filter, and rigor is read against your own school
At most selective offices the transcript is read before anything else, and it functions as a filter: files that clear the academic bar move on to a full evaluation, files that do not get a faster read. Your GPA is usually recalculated on the college's own scale, which means your school's weighting scheme matters less than you think.
Weighted, unweighted, and the number they build themselves
Many colleges strip your school's weighting, drop non-academic courses (PE, health, some electives), and rebuild an academic GPA they can compare across thousands of high schools. Then they read the rigor separately. That is why a 4.6 weighted at a school that weights generously can sit beside a 3.9 unweighted and come out behind. We broke the mechanics down in which GPA colleges actually look at, and the Harvard-specific version lives in what GPA you need for Harvard.
"Most rigorous available" when your school offers six APs, not twenty-six
Your counselor checks a box describing your course load against your school's offerings, and the school profile that travels with your application tells the reader how many AP, IB or dual-enrollment courses exist at all. Six APs taken out of seven available reads stronger than eight out of twenty-six. This is the most misunderstood rule in the entire process, and it is the one that protects students at under-resourced schools.
The upward trend, and what a rough year really costs
A weak sophomore year followed by two strong years is a recognizable pattern, and readers name it. A strong start followed by a slide is the pattern that worries them. If your record has a dip with a real cause (illness, a family crisis, a move), the Common App's additional information section exists for a three-sentence factual explanation, not a plea. If your GPA is genuinely low, there are still real routes in, mapped in our guide to colleges that accept a low GPA.
Yes, they see senior year
Selective colleges request a mid-year report with your first-semester senior grades, and a final transcript after you graduate. Dropping from four academics to two in the spring is visible. So is a C in the one course that matches your intended major.
Testing in the 2026-27 cycle: the test-optional era is over at the top
For fall 2027 entry, most of the country's most selective universities require an SAT or ACT score. Six Ivies require scores this cycle: Brown, Cornell, Dartmouth, Harvard, Penn and Yale. Princeton and Columbia remain test-optional for fall 2027 and will require scores starting with fall 2028 entry. MIT, Stanford, Caltech, Johns Hopkins, Georgetown, UT Austin, Georgia Tech, Ohio State-Columbus and all twelve Florida public universities also require scores.
| Policy for fall 2027 entry | Schools (selected) |
|---|---|
| Required | Brown, Cornell, Dartmouth, Harvard, Penn, Yale, MIT, Stanford, Caltech, Johns Hopkins, Georgetown, UT Austin, Georgia Tech, Ohio State-Columbus, all 12 Florida publics |
| Optional this cycle, required later | Princeton and Columbia (required from fall 2028), Vanderbilt (required from fall 2029) |
Two cycle-specific details people miss. Yale has moved away from accepting AP or IB results in place of an SAT or ACT, so the flexible-testing workaround that existed in earlier cycles is narrower now. And Columbia announced its reinstatement in 2026, which means current juniors should plan to test even if the school is listed as optional today.
What "test-optional" means at a school that still reads scores
Test-optional means a missing score will not be held against you. It does not mean scores are ignored when submitted. At a test-optional college, a score inside or above the middle 50% adds evidence; a score below the 25th percentile usually subtracts it. The practical rule: submit if your score sits at or above the college's published 50th percentile, think hard between the 25th and 50th, and withhold below the 25th (where permitted).
You can find those percentiles in each college's Common Data Set, and for the Ivies we have assembled real targets in SAT scores for the Ivy League. One more point for test-required schools: there is no submit decision to make, so the only question is how many sittings you have left before the deadline you are targeting.
Activities: what depth over breadth means when a reader has eight minutes
The Common App gives you 10 activity slots, each with a short position line and a 150-character description. A first reader at a high-volume office may spend well under ten minutes on your entire file. That is the real constraint. Two or three commitments with years of continuity, visible responsibility and a concrete result read stronger than ten entries of one year each.
What counts (more than students think)
A paid job counts. Caring for younger siblings counts. Harvard's own guidance on the Coalition for College site states explicitly that part-time work and family responsibilities are legitimate commitments, read the same way a varsity sport or a debate team is. So does a self-directed project: a repair business, a research paper you wrote without a program, a YouTube channel with a real audience. Our breakdown of what actually counts as an extracurricular and the Common App activities section field limits cover the formatting mechanics.
The rating scale nobody shows you
Selective offices convert activity lists into numbers on trained rating scales. Through litigation and published reporting, two have become public: Yale has used a 1-to-7 extracurricular rating and Harvard a 1-to-6 extracurricular scale alongside a 1-to-5 academic rating and a separate "personal" rating. College Essay Guy's teardown of how selective colleges review applications walks through why offices standardize this way: it manages volume and keeps two different readers from scoring the same file wildly differently.
What moves you up a rating band is not the number of activities. It is scope (school, regional, state, national), duration, and evidence that something existed or improved because you were there. If you want a scored self-check, use our six-signal extracurricular rubric or the Ivy-specific version, are my extracurriculars good enough.
The spike, honestly
A "spike" is a single area where your achievement is visibly deeper than a typical strong applicant's. It helps most at colleges building a class with specific gaps to fill. But it is not a requirement, and manufacturing one in September of senior year is not possible. If you do not have one, the honest play is coherence: activities, essays and intended major that point in a recognizable direction. Our list of 70 academic interest examples is a decent way to name yours.
Essays: how much they are really worth, and where
Here is the calibration almost no ranking page gives you. In NACAC's survey, 18.9% of colleges rated the essay of considerable importance and 37.3% rated it moderate, which means 56.2% assign it real weight. But 43.8% rated the essay of limited or no importance. The essay is not the deciding factor at most American colleges. At highly selective private colleges, where thousands of academically identical applicants compete, it often is the deciding factor.
The public/private split
NACAC's historical breakouts have consistently shown private colleges rating the essay "considerable" at roughly three times the rate of public universities. Large publics admitting by formula or by rubric-scored academic index weigh the transcript and scores far more heavily. Practical translation: a student applying to ten flagship publics and a student applying to ten selective privates should not spend their writing time the same way.
What the essay is doing in committee
It is supplying the one thing a transcript cannot: evidence of how you think and what you are like to be around. A reader who has to argue for you in committee needs a sentence they can repeat. That sentence almost never comes from a dramatic topic; it comes from a specific scene and a genuine shift in thinking. We cover what that looks like in practice in how admissions officers read application essays and in the college personal statement guide for fall 2027.
Supplementals are where admits are lost
The "Why us?" supplement is the highest-risk piece in the whole application because it is the easiest to write badly and the easiest to catch. A paragraph that could describe any school with the name swapped out reads as indifference. A paragraph naming two specific courses, a lab or program, and a reason tied to something you have already done reads as fit. Compare weak and strong versions side by side in our supplemental essay examples with rubric.
Keep every application deadline straight
Unive's Application Roadmap tracks your ED, EA, RD and financial-aid dates in one place, so a date conflict never costs you a cycle.
Get startedRecommendations and the counselor letter
For a November 1, 2026 deadline, your teacher recommendations should already be requested, invited through the Common App and assigned to each college. If they are not, ask today, in person, and follow with an email containing your activity list and a reminder of specific work you did in that class.
Most selective colleges want two teachers from core academic subjects, usually junior year, plus the counselor letter. A useless letter is one that says you were polite, worked hard and earned an A. A useful letter contains an anecdote: the question you asked that changed the class discussion, the project you redid because you were not satisfied with it. You influence which one you get by what you give the teacher to work with.
Waive the FERPA right. Always.
The Common App asks whether you waive your right to see your letters. Waive it. Colleges read non-waived letters with discounting because they assume the writer knew the student would see it, and some recommenders will not write for students who do not waive. The invite, assign and waiver sequence is spelled out step by step in our Common App teacher recommendation guide, and there is an ask script and template in how to request a recommendation letter from a teacher.
One underrated piece: the school profile your counselor submits alongside the letter. It tells the college your school's grade distribution, AP offerings and typical outcomes. It is the document that makes your rigor legible. If your counselor has 400 students on their caseload, a one-page brag sheet from you is the difference between a generic letter and a specific one.
The layer nobody puts on the brochure: institutional priorities
Colleges are not ranking applicants on a single merit scale. They are assembling a class, and the class has shape requirements: majors to fill, regions to represent, teams to staff, budgets to balance. These priorities are real, they are published, and you can look them up.
What sits in this layer
- Intended major. Engineering, nursing and computer science often have separate, lower admit rates than the college overall. Applying to a crowded major at a school that admits by major changes your odds more than most essay edits will.
- Geography. Many private colleges actively build geographic diversity, which quietly advantages applicants from under-represented states.
- Legacy. Some colleges have ended legacy preference; others still list it as considered. The Common Data Set tells you which.
- Ability to pay. Need-blind colleges do not see financial need in the admission read. Need-aware colleges do, usually at the margins of the class. Both models exist among highly selective schools.
- Recruited athletes. A coach's support operates on a separate track with its own timeline, usually finalized before regular decision.
- Demonstrated interest. Some colleges track opens, visits, interviews and portal logins; others ignore it entirely. We list which ones count it in demonstrated interest: which colleges actually track it.
How to check what one school actually weighs, in five minutes
1. Search the school's name plus "Common Data Set 2025-2026".
2. Open the PDF and scroll to Section C, First-Time, First-Year Admission.
3. Find C7. It is a grid rating every factor as Very Important, Important, Considered, or Not Considered: academic GPA, rigor, test scores, essay, recommendations, character, first-generation status, alumni relation, geographic residence, state residency, interview, level of applicant's interest.
4. Read C1 and C2 for applicants, admits and the actual admit rate by gender and by round.
Do this for your top five schools and you will know more about their priorities than most people paying for advice. We walked through one in detail in Stanford's Common Data Set decoded. The Common Data Set initiative maintains the standard definitions behind the form.
Doing this without a $20,000 consultant
Full-service private admissions counseling commonly runs into five figures, and the median family is not paying it. Unive was built by Yale graduates to put the same workflow in one place: an AI admissions platform that grades essays against real rubrics, evaluates your extracurricular profile, builds a reach/target/safety list from the actual middle-50% math, matches scholarships, and keeps every deadline and task in one roadmap. Students using the platform report a 3.48x higher acceptance rate. It is a paid subscription (no free tier) with a 7-day money-back guarantee, which is roughly 1% of what a private counselor costs. If you are deciding between the two, we compared them honestly in college consulting: what it costs and whether you need it.
Round strategy: ED, EA, REA and what the early edge is worth
For fall 2027 entry, the early deadlines are November 1 and November 15, 2026; regular deadlines cluster on January 1 and January 15, 2027; most decisions arrive in late March 2027; the national reply deadline is May 1, 2027. Applying early is the highest-leverage decision still available to a senior reading this today.
Published early rates, and the pool behind them
For the Class of 2029, Dartmouth admitted 21.6% of early decision applicants, Cornell 18.8%, Brown 18.0% (its highest in six years), Columbia 14.0% in ED, and Yale 10.82% through restrictive early action. For the Class of 2030, Brown's ED rate fell to 16.5%. Those numbers are two to four times the regular-round rates, but the early pool is self-selecting: recruited athletes, legacies and the most prepared applicants concentrate there. The gap is real; it is smaller than the raw ratio implies.
A 2026-27 change worth knowing: the University of Michigan added a binding Early Decision option for fall 2027 entry, announced July 9, 2026, with a November 1, 2026 deadline. Publics adding ED is a trend, not a one-off.
Which round is which
- ED (binding): one school, you must enroll if admitted. Strongest statistical boost.
- EA (non-binding): apply early, decide by May 1. No commitment.
- REA / Single-Choice EA (restrictive): non-binding, but you may not apply early elsewhere privately. Rules differ by school; see our restrictive early action guide.
- ED II: a second binding round with January deadlines, useful if your first ED is deferred or denied.
- Priority deadlines: not the same as early action, and they often control scholarship eligibility. The difference is explained in priority deadline vs regular deadline.
When ED is the wrong move
ED is a mistake if you need to compare financial aid offers, if you are not genuinely certain about the school, or if your list is still unsettled. Run the net price calculator for the ED school first and talk to your parents about the number it produces. Our guides to comparing financial aid packages and how to afford college cover the arithmetic.
Get feedback on your supplemental essays in real-time
Unive.ai helps you improve your writing with instant, personalized feedback on your essays.
Get startedThe list: "good college" defined by math, not by ranking
Common App's end-of-season report, published August 20, 2026, recorded 1,527,328 distinct first-year applicants submitting 10,786,782 applications to 1,146 member colleges in 2025-26, a 6% increase in volume, averaging 7.06 applications per applicant. More applications per student is the mechanical reason selective admit rates keep falling even when the number of students does not jump.
For the Class of 2030 (decisions released spring 2026), Columbia admitted 4.23%, Yale 4.24%, MIT 4.58%, Brown 5.35% and Dartmouth 5.8%. Harvard, Princeton, Penn and Cornell did not release official figures. We keep the full set updated in Ivy League acceptance rates and school-by-school detail in Ivy League colleges: all 8 schools and how to get in.
Build the list on percentiles, not feel
- Safety: your GPA and scores are above the 75th percentile and the admit rate is comfortably above 50%. Two of these, both affordable, both acceptable to you.
- Target: you sit at or above the 50th percentile and the admit rate is above roughly 30%. Four to six of these. This is where most admits come from.
- Reach: you are inside the middle 50% but the admit rate is under 20%. Anything under 10% is a reach for everyone, regardless of profile. Our reach schools guide sets the ratio.
A college with a 25% admit rate and a 95% graduation rate is a "good college" by any measure that will matter to you at 28. Start with our 10 hidden gem colleges if your list is currently seven Ivies and a state school.
The Movable vs Locked audit
Every "how to get into college" article hands a senior in October the same advice it hands a sophomore in March. That is why the advice feels useless to seniors. Here is each weighted factor mapped against how much time you actually have left.
| Factor | Weight | 3 weeks left (senior, Nov 1) | 6 months left (senior/junior) | 2 years left (sophomore) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grades in college-prep courses | Highest (76.8%) | Locked, except current-term grades on the mid-year report | Semester grades still movable | Fully movable |
| Strength of curriculum | High (63.8%) | Locked | Locked for this year, movable for next | Fully movable |
| Test scores | Required at most top schools for fall 2027 | One sitting may still fit RD; not EA/ED | Two or three sittings available | Full prep runway |
| Activity depth | Moderate to high | Locked in substance, movable in framing (descriptions, ordering) | One more season or project possible | Fully movable |
| Essays and supplements | High at selective privates | Fully movable. Your best use of the next 18 days | Fully movable | Not yet relevant |
| Recommendations | Moderate | Movable only if asked immediately | Build the relationship now | Choose teachers deliberately |
| Round choice (ED/EA/RD) | Measurably high | Movable until the deadline. Biggest single lever left | Movable (ED II) | Plan later |
| College list balance | Decides your outcome | Fully movable until you submit | Fully movable | Fully movable |
| Demonstrated interest | Varies by school | Open emails, attend a virtual session, interview if offered | Visit, interview | Build over time |
The three locked items for a senior, and how to compensate: past grades (compensate with an upward trend and a strong senior load), curriculum (compensate with a counselor note explaining your school's offerings), and activity history (compensate with precise, result-bearing descriptions rather than vague titles). A senior's remaining leverage is concentrated in essays, round choice and list construction. That is where the next three weeks should go. Juniors can work through our staged college application improvement plan instead.
What sinks applications that students never see coming
Readers move fast, and a few patterns register as problems within seconds.
Narrative mismatch. You list "intended major: biochemistry" and nine of ten activities are debate and student government, with no science anywhere. Readers are not suspicious of broad interests; they are suspicious of a claim with zero evidence behind it.
A recycled "why us" that names the wrong school. It happens every year, and it is an instant signal. Proofread each supplement in isolation, not as part of a batch.
Senioritis. The mid-year report arrives in February, after most early decisions. Admits have been rescinded over collapsed senior grades. Schools reserve that right in the admission letter.
Writing that reads as generated. Flat, evenly weighted sentences with no specific detail and no stake read as machine-written whether or not they are, and offices have grown attentive to it. We covered the current state of that in can admissions officers identify AI-generated applications and the safe way to use AI in how to use AI for your college application without sounding like a robot. The fuller checklist is in college application red flags to avoid.
A 2026-27 action plan by grade level
Class of 2027 (seniors): now through May 1, 2027
The Common App opened August 1, 2026. Between now and November 1, confirm your recommenders have submitted or are scheduled to, finalize your ED or EA choice, and spend your remaining writing hours on supplements rather than re-polishing the personal statement. Regular deadlines land January 1 and January 15, 2027. Mid-year reports go out in February. Decisions arrive from mid-December (early) through late March 2027; our guide to how long colleges take to decide has the round-by-round timing. Reply by May 1, 2027. If you are waitlisted, send a letter of continued interest.
Class of 2028 (juniors): the highest-leverage year
This is the year the transcript counts most and the year your recommenders meet you. Sit for the SAT or ACT in spring 2027 with a retake planned for summer or early fall. Choose senior courses in February with rigor in mind, because that selection is visible. Use the summer for one substantive thing: a job, a research project, a program, a continuation of something you already do. Build a rough list by August 2027 using Common Data Set percentiles.
Classes of 2029 and 2030: the long game
Grades from ninth grade forward are in the file. Pick two or three activities and stay with them long enough to earn responsibility. Take the most demanding math and science sequence you can handle without your GPA collapsing. Read outside of assignments; it shows up in essays three years later.
For parents
What helps: funding one test prep plan, driving to visits, running net price calculators early, and holding the deadline calendar. What backfires: writing or heavily rewriting the essay (readers can tell when the voice is 45 years old), expanding the list to twelve reaches, and treating a denial from a 4% school as a verdict on your child. Price the alternatives honestly too, including whether to hire an admissions consultant.
Where Unive fits in the next three weeks
If you are a senior with 18 days and four supplements unwritten, the bottleneck is feedback speed. Unive's essay grader scores drafts against the criteria selective readers actually use and returns line-level feedback in minutes instead of waiting a week on a counselor with 400 students. The profile evaluator rates your activity list the way an office would, the college matching tool builds reach/target/safety tiers from published percentile data, and the application roadmap holds every November 1, January 1 and FAFSA date in one view. Interview prep runs with a voice agent, and 1-on-1 sessions with top-school graduates are available when you want a human read. Paid subscription, no free tier, 7-day money-back guarantee.
How to get into good colleges FAQ
Can I still get into a good college with a 3.2 GPA?
Yes, though not at a sub-10% admit-rate school without a significant hook. A 3.2 with an upward trend, strong senior rigor and a test score above a college's median is competitive at many universities admitting 30% to 60% of applicants, including several with excellent graduation and earnings outcomes. Build the list around the middle 50%, not around rankings.
Do colleges really read the essay?
Yes, but the weight varies sharply. NACAC found 18.9% of colleges rate the essay of considerable importance and 37.3% moderate, while 43.8% rate it limited or none. At highly selective private colleges the essay often separates academically identical applicants. At large public universities admitting by academic formula, it frequently carries little weight.
How many colleges should I apply to?
Eight to twelve is the usual sensible range: two safeties, four to six targets, two to four reaches. Common App's 2025-26 end-of-season data shows an average of 7.06 applications per applicant. More than about fifteen usually means weaker supplements across the board, which costs you more than the extra lottery tickets gain.
Is Early Decision worth giving up aid comparison?
Only if the net price calculator already shows a number your family can pay. ED admit rates at selective schools run two to four times the regular rate (Dartmouth 21.6%, Cornell 18.8%, Brown 18.0% for the Class of 2029), but you forfeit the ability to compare offers. If aid is the deciding variable, apply EA or RD instead.
Does it matter if my school does not offer many APs?
No. Colleges evaluate your courses against what your high school offered, using the school profile your counselor submits. Taking six of seven available APs reads as strongly as taking eight of twenty-six elsewhere. What hurts is leaving available rigor on the table, not attending a school with a small catalog.
What do colleges look for the most?
Grades in college-preparatory courses. NACAC's survey of 185 four-year colleges found 76.8% rate them of considerable importance, ahead of grades in all courses (74.1%) and strength of curriculum (63.8%). Essays, activities, letters and character matter after that academic threshold is cleared, and they matter most at the most selective private colleges.
Read next
Jonas

Jonas is the CEO at Unive. Unive students were accepted at 3.48x the average rate and won $35.8M in extra scholarships in 2025. 93% of Unive students get into one of their top 5 college choices.
See more