Back to blog

Columbia Tuition 2026-27: Sticker vs. Net Price

Aug 31, 2026Columbia Tuition 2026-27: Sticker vs. Net Price

16 min read

$36,400. That is what Columbia charges per term for 2026-27 undergraduate tuition, according to the Columbia College Bulletin. Double it and you get $72,800 a year in tuition alone. Add fees, housing, food, books and a health plan and most students cross $100,000 for a single academic year. Then subtract aid, and roughly half of Columbia first-years pay a fraction of that. Below: the billed line items, the income bands, and a same-year comparison with Duke, UC Berkeley and Baylor.

Key takeaways

  • Columbia's 2026-27 tuition is $36,400 per term, $72,800 per year, before fees, housing and food.
  • Columbia's 2025-26 cost of attendance was $96,990 for first-years on campus, $84,782 living with family.
  • About 51% of Columbia undergraduates receive a grant averaging $70,797, with no loans packaged.
  • Duke approved a 4.95% increase for 2026-27, bringing total cost of attendance to $96,597.
  • UC Berkeley nonresidents pay $34,200 in supplemental tuition on top of standard systemwide tuition and fees.

Columbia tuition 2026-27: the short answer

Columbia's 2026-27 undergraduate tuition is $36,400 per term, or $72,800 for the standard two-term academic year, per the Columbia College Bulletin. Adding mandatory fees, housing, food, books, personal expenses and travel pushes the full cost of attendance above $100,000 for most on-campus students. Financial aid is subtracted from that total, not from tuition alone.

Tuition per term and per year

Columbia bills a flat, full-time tuition charge per term rather than a per-credit rate for regular undergraduates. Students taking a ninth term, or enrolled as postbaccalaureate special students, pay a per-point rate instead, listed at $2,342 per point in the Bulletin for 2026-27.

That flat structure matters for one practical reason: taking 12 credits and taking 18 credits cost exactly the same. There is no financial penalty for a heavier load, and no discount for a lighter one.

Tuition and fees vs. the full cost of attendance

Tuition is the instructional charge. Cost of attendance (COA) is the university's official estimate of everything a student will spend in a year, including expenses Columbia never bills you for, like flights home and shampoo. Financial aid formulas run against COA, so the bigger number is actually the more useful one.

Columbia's Facts and Figures page from the CC/SEAS financial aid office published a 2025-26 first-year on-campus COA of $96,990, built on $70,170 in tuition and $4,010 in fees. With 2026-27 tuition at $72,800, the equivalent 2026-27 figure lands above $100,000 once housing and food increases are folded in.

Which "Columbia" are you actually looking at?

Three very different institutions share the name, and the price gap between them is enormous.

InstitutionLocationTypeBallpark annual tuition
Columbia University (Columbia College / SEAS / GS)New York, NYPrivate Ivy League research university$72,800 (2026-27)
Columbia College ChicagoChicago, ILPrivate arts and media collegeRoughly $32,000
Columbia CollegeColumbia, SCPrivate liberal arts collegeRoughly $22,000

If you searched "Columbia tuition" and the number you found starts with a 3 or a 2, you were reading about a different school. Everything below refers to Columbia University in the City of New York.

What Columbia actually bills you: the 2026-27 line-item breakdown

Columbia's billed charges are tuition plus mandatory fees, plus housing and food if you live on campus, plus a health insurance premium unless you waive it. The remaining COA components (books, personal expenses, travel) are estimates you spend on your own, not charges on the student account. First-years also face one-time orientation and document fees.

Tuition, mandatory fees and the per-point rate

Mandatory fees at Columbia cover the student life fee and health service fee, charged per term. In 2025-26 those fees totaled $4,010 for the year alongside $70,170 in tuition, per the financial aid office. The Bulletin notes that the Trustees reserve the right to change any fee at any time, which is why every published figure carries an implicit asterisk until the bill posts.

Housing and food by living arrangement

This is where COA splits into different totals for different students. Columbia's 2025-26 table published three:

Living situation (2025-26)Total cost of attendance
First-year, on campus$96,990
Continuing student, on campus$97,902
Student living with family$84,782

The $12,000-plus gap between living on campus and living at home is real money, and it is one of the few COA levers a student controls. It is also the reason two admitted students with identical family finances can receive different-looking aid packages: their COA baselines differ.

A small dorm room in warm afternoon light, twin bed with folded blanket, a mug and stacked books on

The charges nobody budgets for

Aggregator sites almost never list these, and they land in your first bill anyway:

  • Orientation charge: $625, one time, for entering students (Columbia College Bulletin).
  • Document fee: $105, one time, covering transcripts for life.
  • Late registration fee: $100 if you miss the registration window.
  • Health insurance: billed separately, at $2,044 for fall and $3,323 for spring in 2025-26 per the financial aid office. Students with comparable private coverage can submit a waiver before the deadline and remove the charge entirely. Missing that deadline is one of the most common $5,000 mistakes families make.
  • Course and lab fees in specific departments, especially studio arts and engineering labs.

How the bill splits across fall and spring

Columbia bills by term. Fall carries tuition, half the fees, fall housing and food, the fall insurance premium, and (for first-years) the orientation and document charges. Spring carries the same minus the one-time items, plus the larger spring insurance premium, which covers the summer months. Aid disburses per term too, so a family looking at one semester's bill in isolation will always feel like the numbers do not match the annual figure.

Nobody pays sticker: Columbia's net price by family income

Columbia meets 100% of demonstrated financial need with grants, not loans. Families earning under $150,000 with typical assets pay no tuition; families under $66,000 are expected to contribute $0 toward tuition, fees, housing and food. Roughly 51% of undergraduates receive a Columbia grant, averaging $70,797, according to the university's financial aid office.

Under $66,000: what a $0 parent contribution means

At this income band, Columbia's affordability page states that families with typical assets are expected to contribute nothing toward tuition, mandatory fees, housing or food. Low-income first-years also receive a $2,000 start-up grant to cover move-in costs like bedding, a laptop and a winter coat. About 24% of Columbia undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

"$0 contribution" still leaves the student's own expected contribution from work and summer earnings, plus personal spending and travel. It is close to free. It is not literally free.

Under $150,000: the tuition-free band

Families earning under $150,000 annually with typical assets pay nothing toward tuition. Housing and food may still carry a family contribution depending on assets, home equity, business ownership and the number of children in college simultaneously. "Tuition-free" is a real promise about one line item, not the whole bill.

$150,000 to $250,000 and above

Need-based aid does not evaporate at $150,000. Families in the $150,000 to $250,000 range routinely receive partial grants, particularly with multiple children enrolled in college or unusual medical and caregiving expenses. Above roughly $250,000 with standard assets, most families are full-pay. The only way to know your number is Columbia's net price calculator, which takes about fifteen minutes with a tax return in front of you.

No loans, but there is a work expectation

Columbia packages zero loans. Instead, aid packages include a self-help expectation met through term-time employment, generally around seven hours per week. That is a genuine commitment, not a formality, and it is the piece outside scholarships can erase (more on that below).

International applicants

Columbia is need-aware for international first-year applicants, meaning ability to pay can factor into the admission decision. Once admitted, international students receive the same 100%-of-need-met treatment as domestic students. According to BigFuture's Columbia cost profile, the university meets 100% of demonstrated need for aided students, and the aid application deadline for first-years is February 15 with notification around April 1.

See how your profile reads to an admissions officer

Unive's Profile Evaluator shows how your rigor, scores and activities stack up against a specific college, so you know where you stand before you apply.

Start for free

Columbia vs. Duke vs. UC Berkeley vs. Baylor: 2026-27 cost, side by side

Here is the comparison almost no page builds on same-cycle data. Figures below are the most recently published for each school; where a school had not finalized 2026-27 at publication, the 2025-26 figure is labeled as such.

ColumbiaDukeUC Berkeley (CA resident)UC Berkeley (nonresident)Baylor
Annual tuition$72,800 (2026-27)~$70,000 (2026-27)~$15,000-16,000 tuition + feesResident rate + $34,200 nonresident supplemental tuition~$60,000
Total published COAAbove $100,000$96,597 (2026-27)~$48,000 on campus~$82,000 on campus~$80,000
Recent annual increase~4% range4.95% for 2026-27~3% typical~3% typical~3-4% typical
Merit scholarshipsNoNoVery limitedVery limitedYes, widely awarded
Meets full needYes, 100%, no loansYes, 100%For CA residents via Blue and Gold, largelyRarely for nonresidentsPartially

Always verify the current figure on each school's own bursar or financial aid page before making a decision; Berkeley and Baylor totals above are rounded estimates from their published cost-of-attendance materials and are subject to Regent and Board approval.

Duke: a 4.95% increase and a $96,597 price tag

Duke's Board of Trustees approved a 4.95% increase for 2026-27, bringing the total estimated cost of attendance to $96,597. Duke, like Columbia, meets full demonstrated need and awards essentially no academic merit aid. For a full-pay family, Columbia and Duke are within a few thousand dollars of each other. For an aid-eligible family, the two often produce near-identical net prices, because both run need-based formulas against similar COAs.

UC Berkeley: the residency cliff

Berkeley's pricing is the strangest of the four because it depends almost entirely on where you graduated high school. California residents pay systemwide tuition and campus fees; nonresidents pay all of that plus nonresident supplemental tuition of $34,200 per year. That single line item is worth more than a full year of tuition at many private colleges.

Berkeley also awards very little need-based aid to nonresidents. A nonresident admitted to Berkeley and to Columbia may well find Columbia is the cheaper school after aid. We break the residency math down in detail in our UC Berkeley cost guide for 2026-27.

Baylor: private pricing plus a tuition lock

Baylor is a private university with private-school sticker pricing, but it behaves completely differently on aid: it awards academic merit scholarships broadly, and most first-year students receive some institutional award. Baylor also offers a Guaranteed Tuition Option that locks a student's tuition rate for a defined period, trading a slightly higher starting rate for immunity from annual increases. If you are also weighing admission odds there, see our Baylor acceptance rate breakdown.

Why the cheapest sticker isn't the cheapest offer

Rank these four by sticker price and Berkeley-for-residents wins by a mile. Rank them by what a $70,000-income family actually pays and Columbia frequently wins outright, because a $0 tuition contribution plus full need met beats a $48,000 sticker with a partial grant. Sticker price ranks schools. Net price ranks your offers.

Four ceramic mugs of different sizes and earth-tone glazes arranged in a row on a light wooden surfa

Four-year math: what these schools cost by graduation

A single-year number understates the commitment, because tuition compounds. Duke's own student newspaper has reported that the Class of 2027 saw a cumulative increase of about 16.0% between their first year and their senior year. Nobody pays this year's price for four years.

Compounding: the method

The projections below apply each school's recent annual increase rate to its current published COA and compound it across four years. This is arithmetic, not a forecast: boards can and do approve different numbers each spring.

School (starting COA, projected rate)Year 1Year 44-year total at full price
Columbia ($100,000, 4%)$100,000~$112,500~$425,000
Duke ($96,597, 4.95%)$96,597~$111,700~$416,000
Berkeley nonresident ($82,000, 3%)$82,000~$89,600~$343,000
Baylor ($80,000, 3.5%)$80,000~$88,700~$337,000
Berkeley resident ($48,000, 3%)$48,000~$52,500~$201,000

Aid changes the four-year number more than tuition does

A 4% tuition increase adds roughly $4,000 to a year. A change in your family's income, a sibling entering or leaving college, or a lost merit scholarship can swing the same year by $20,000 or more. Three questions to ask every school before you deposit:

1. Is this merit scholarship renewable for all four years, and at what GPA?

2. Does the grant increase when tuition increases, or is it a fixed dollar amount that erodes?

3. What happens to my package when my older sibling graduates?

A worksheet you can fill in from your award letter

For each school, write down: total COA, minus grants and scholarships (free money only), minus the amount your family can pay from income and savings each year. What remains is the gap you must close with work, loans or outside scholarships. Multiply by four, then add the compounding above. That final figure is the real comparison number, and it is almost never the one printed at the top of the award letter.

Keep every application deadline straight

Unive's Application Roadmap tracks your ED, EA, RD and financial-aid dates in one place, so a date conflict never costs you a cycle.

Start for free

How to close the gap: scholarships, appeals and the levers that move the number

Outside scholarships and the self-help expectation

At Columbia, outside scholarships reduce the student's self-help expectation first, meaning the roughly seven hours a week of expected term-time work, before touching the institutional grant. That is a genuinely favorable policy: at some universities, outside awards reduce the grant dollar for dollar, and the student gains nothing but paperwork. Ask every school on your list how they treat outside awards. The answer is a real dollar difference.

Merit aid: who gives it and who does not

Columbia and Duke award no academic merit scholarships to undergraduates; every institutional dollar is need-based. Berkeley's merit awards are limited and highly competitive. Baylor awards merit widely. If your family is full-pay by formula but the number still hurts, your list needs schools in the fourth category, not more schools in the first two. Our guide to grants for college walks through the federal, state and institutional grant sources most families miss.

Reading award letters like a financial aid officer

Stack the letters and rewrite them all in one format: COA at top, grants and scholarships next, then loans, then work-study, then the remaining gap. Letters that bury a Parent PLUS loan under "awarded aid" are common enough that this exercise routinely changes which school looks cheapest. We built a step-by-step method for comparing financial aid packages that covers the exact traps.

When to ask for a reconsideration

Ask when something material changed or was missed: job loss, a medical event, unreimbursed caregiving costs, a sibling entering college, or a competing offer from a peer institution with a similar aid philosophy. Email the office, be specific, attach documentation, and name a number. Do not "negotiate" at a need-based school; ask for a review of circumstances the formula did not see.

Deadlines that decide whether you get aid at all

File the FAFSA at studentaid.gov and the CSS Profile at College Board. Columbia's first-year aid application deadline is February 15, with notification around April 1, per BigFuture. Missing an aid deadline at a full-need school is the single most expensive procedural error in this process, and it is entirely avoidable.

Where Unive fits

Most families run this math on a kitchen-table spreadsheet at 11pm in December, which is exactly when mistakes happen. Unive is an AI admissions platform built by Yale graduates that keeps the money side and the application side in one workspace: scholarship matching surfaces outside awards you actually qualify for, the Profile Evaluator tells you where merit money is realistic given your record, and the Application Roadmap tracks the FAFSA, CSS Profile and February 15 aid deadlines alongside your essay drafts so nothing slips.

It is a paid subscription with a 7-day money-back guarantee, and it costs a rounding error against a single semester's bill. If you have been pricing private counselors, read our breakdown of what college consulting actually costs first, then start with Unive.

Is Columbia worth $100,000 a year?

The question splits in two, and the answer depends entirely on which side you are on. For an aid-eligible family, Columbia is often the cheapest selective option on the list, because no-loan, full-need packages beat partial-aid offers from cheaper-sticker schools. For a full-pay family, $425,000 over four years is a genuine allocation decision with real alternatives.

Full-pay vs. aid-eligible: two different conversations

If your family income is under $150,000, run the net price calculator before you let the sticker price scare you off applying. Students who self-reject from full-need schools on price alone frequently end up paying more elsewhere. If your family is comfortably full-pay, the question becomes what the degree adds beyond the alternatives, and reasonable people land in different places.

Build a net-price twin for every reach

For each expensive school on your list, add one school where you would be in the top decile of the applicant pool and merit money is likely. That is not a downgrade, it is a hedge. Our list of hidden gem colleges is a good starting point for finding them.

If the number is out of reach

Options that are not failure: a strong in-state flagship, two years at a community college with a guaranteed transfer pathway, a merit-heavy private, or a gap year that changes your independent-student status. Federal Direct Loans, institutional payment plans and Parent PLUS exist, but borrowing more than the student's expected first-year salary is a decision to make with eyes open, not a default.

A kitchen table at night with two chairs pulled close, a calculator, a folded paper with abstract pl

Columbia tuition FAQ

Does Columbia give merit scholarships?

No. Columbia awards no academic, athletic or talent-based merit scholarships to undergraduates. All institutional aid is need-based and awarded as grants, never loans. Columbia meets 100% of demonstrated financial need for admitted students, and about 51% of undergraduates receive a Columbia grant averaging $70,797, according to the CC/SEAS financial aid office.

Is Columbia tuition-free for families under $150,000?

Yes, for tuition specifically. Columbia states that families earning under $150,000 annually with typical assets pay nothing toward tuition. Housing, food and fees may still carry a family contribution depending on assets and household circumstances. Families earning under $66,000 with typical assets are expected to contribute $0 toward tuition, fees, housing and food combined.

How much is Columbia per semester?

Columbia charges $36,400 in tuition per term for 2026-27, per the Columbia College Bulletin. The actual semester bill is higher once mandatory fees, housing, food and health insurance are added, and first-year fall bills also include a one-time $625 orientation charge and a $105 document fee. Aid disburses per term against these charges.

Is out-of-state tuition higher at Columbia?

No. Columbia is a private university and charges every undergraduate the same tuition regardless of home state or country. Residency affects price only at public universities like UC Berkeley. Aggregator pages that list separate "in-state" and "out-of-state" figures for Columbia are simply duplicating the same number into two columns.

Why is UC Berkeley so much more expensive for out-of-state students?

Because nonresidents pay Nonresident Supplemental Tuition on top of standard systemwide tuition and campus fees, currently $34,200 per year per UC Berkeley's financial aid office. California taxpayers subsidize resident seats; nonresidents cover the unsubsidized cost. Berkeley also awards very limited need-based aid to nonresidents, so the gap rarely narrows after aid.

Does Baylor's Guaranteed Tuition Option save money?

It can, but it is insurance rather than a discount. The option locks your tuition rate for a defined period, usually at a slightly higher starting rate, so you are protected from annual increases of roughly 3-4%. It pays off if you graduate on schedule and increases run high; it costs you slightly if you graduate early or increases are modest.

Does Duke raise tuition every year?

Duke has raised its cost of attendance annually in recent cycles, approving a 4.95% increase for 2026-27 that brought total estimated cost of attendance to $96,597. Duke's student newspaper reported the Class of 2027 faced a roughly 16.0% cumulative increase across four years. Assume similar compounding at every private university when projecting four-year totals.

Written by

Jonas

Jonas

Jonas is the CEO at Unive. Over nine years, he has helped more than 200 students gain admission to all eight Ivy League schools, MIT, Oxford, Cambridge, and many other leading universities, with his students securing a combined $48 million in scholarships. Across three recent cohorts, 46% gained admission to top-10 universities, beating the average odds by 9.2x.

See more